Main Menu
About > Our Staff

Rainford High School Staff

Mr I Young PRINCIPAL 
 
YNG
Miss T Hughes VICE PRINCIPAL
Quality Assurance and Leadersip of Curriculum
HGT
Miss M Winn VICE PRINCIPAL
Behaviour and Learning for All
WNN
Mr T Rigby VICE PRINCIPAL
Student Safeguarding
RGT
Mr D Hubball ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Whole School Transition and KS5
HBB
Mr J Kenyon ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Student Progress
KNY
Miss J Burgess ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
SENCo
BRG
Mrs A Cooper ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
Mathematical Learning
CPR
Mrs S Wheelock ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
Literacy
WHL
Mr A Simpson SENIOR TEACHER
LEAD- Data, Whole School ICT
SMP

KEY STAGE 3: YEARS 7, 8 AND 9 STAFF
 
Mr A. Skerry Progress Leader Y7
 
[email protected] 
Miss S.Trivedi Progress Leader Y8
 
[email protected]
Miss L. Daniels Progress Leader Y9
 
[email protected]

KEY STAGE 4: YEARS 10 AND 11 STAFF
 
Mr G. Rothwell Progress Leader Y10 
 
[email protected]
Miss H. Turner Progress Leader Y11 [email protected]

RAINFORD SIXTH FORM STAFF
 
Mrs C Benbow
 
Head of Sixth Form:   [email protected]
Mr G Fletcher 
 
Year 12 Progress Leader :  [email protected]
Miss H Moreton
 
Pastoral Support:  [email protected] 

SEND
 
Miss J Burgess  SENco  BRG
Mr K Hodgetts Assistant SENco  HGT
Mr R Stow  Assistant SENco (Maternity cover) STW

ENGLISH 
 
Miss S Bates   BTS
   
Mrs C Benbow   BNW
Miss S Byrne Lead Teacher BYS 
Miss T Dyer Curriculum Manager KS5 DYR
Miss R Eaton   ETR
Miss T Hughes   HGT
Mrs H Lancaster Curriculum Manager KS3 LNC 
Miss N Lawson   LWN 
Mrs S Kidd   KDD
Mrs J Seddon   SDD
Miss H Turner   TRN
Mr M Wainwright Curriculum Leader WNT

MATHEMATICS 
 
Mr O Chalabi Curriculum Manager KS4 CHB
Mrs A Cooper  Curriculum Leader  CPR
Mr J Fazakerley   FZK 
Ms H Geoghegan Curriculum Manager KS5 GGH
Mrs S Graham   GHM
Mrs R Hampson   HMP
Miss J Harrison   HRJ 
Mr J Hetherington   HTH
Mr J Kenyon   KNY
Miss K Maddocks    MDD
   
Miss L Porter   PRT
Miss M Reardon Maths Mastery KS3 RDM
     

SCIENCE 
 
Dr H Callan   CLN
Mr R Dixon   DXN
Mr G Fletcher   FLC 
Miss C Harrison
Curriculum Leader
HRC
     
Mrs J Langton   LNG 
Mrs J Madahar   MDH
     
Mrs A Shaw   SHW
Mr R Spedding   SPD 
Mr A Watson Curriculum Manager Biology WTS
Mrs L Wilkinson   WKN 
Mr M Wilkinson Curriculum Manager KS3 WLK 
     

ART
 
Miss V Brothers   BRH
Mr R Hughes Curriculum Leader  HGR
Mrs H Tomsett   TMS 

PERFORMING ARTS
 
Mr M Ascroft,   ASC 
Mrs G Bocker Curriculum Leader BKR 
Mrs E McFadden   MFD
Mrs H Stoneman   STN 

GEOGRAPHY 
 
Mr J Halewood Curriculum Leader  HLW
Miss L Maguire   MGR
Mrs M Winn   WNN 

HISTORY 
 
Mrs B Guy   GYB 
Miss I Kent   KNT
Miss H Pauline   PLH
Mrs A Rigby   RGB 
Mrs C Turton Curriculum Leader  TRT

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION 
 
Mrs H Dack Curriculum Leader  DKH
Miss I Kent   KNT
Miss E Rudge   RDG

SOCIAL SCIENCES/ BUSINESS EDUCATION
 
Mrs N Graham   GRH
Mr D Hubball   HBB
Mrs J Johnson   JHJ
Miss L Maguire   MGR
Mr L O'Malley   OML
Miss S Trivedi Lead Teacher  - Psychology, Sociology, Health and Social Care  TRV

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES 
 
Miss S Albinana   ALB
Miss F Boyle   BYL
Miss S Charlesworth   CHR
Mr R O'Connor   OCN
Mrs S Wheelock Curriculum Leader  WHL 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 
 
Mr D Allen School Sports Co-ordinator  ALN
Miss L Daniels   DNL
Mr N Hughes   HGS
Mrs C Kerr Curriculum Manager  KRR
Mr G Makin Curriculum Leader  MKN
Miss E Rudge   RDG
Mr A Skerry   SKY 

TECHNOLOGY 
 
Mr T Burt Curriculum Manager Graphic Products BRT
Mrs N Duty   DTY
Mr C Eaton Curriculum Manager Resistant Materials ETC
Miss C Fawley   FWL 
Mrs S Pullen   PLN 
Mrs P Roberts Curriculum Manager Food Technology RBT
Mr A Simpson   SMP
Mrs G Wenmoth Curriculum Manager Textiles Technology WNM
Mrs S Wilkes-Siddeley   WLS

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DIGITAL MEDIA 
 
Miss J Burgess   BRG
Mr G Rothwell   RWG 
Mrs L Wall Curriculum Leader  WLL
Mr D Williams   WLD
Miss C Wright   WRG
 

NON-TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF 
 
Miss A Marsh School Business Manager  
Mrs J Ledson Principal’s Personal Assistant   
Mrs R Ranson Examinations Officer   
Mrs S Cahill Data and Systems Manager  

FINANCE
 
Miss K Knowles Senior Finance Officer   
Miss K Dixon Finance Officer  

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
 
Mrs J Hill Office Manager  
Mrs W Bunyan  Admin Assist/ Exams/Cover  
Mrs S Byrne Assessment/ Lettings   
Mrs S Ellis Admin Assist/ Reception  
Mrs D Kells Post 16 Administrator  
Mrs J Kershaw Cover Manager   
Mrs L Moorcroft  Admin Assist/ Attendance   
Mr S Williams Systems Support and Reprographics Officer   

STUDENT SUPPORT
 
Mr M Pendlebury KS3   
MrsA McCartney KS4
Mrs E Sheedy KS4  
Miss H Moreton KS5  
Mrs S Robinson Attendance  
Mr M White  Pupil Premium Manager  
     
  HIGHER LEVEL LEARNING ASSISTANT  
Mrs V Jones     
Mrs P Lacey    
     
  SENIOR LEARNING/ DEPARTMENTAL ASSISTANT  
Mrs G Atkinson    
Mrs F Callaghan    
Miss H Greenway    
Mrs B Harris    
Miss H Mather    
Miss A Moore    
Mrs H Quinn    
Mrs Relf    
Mr J Smith    
     
  Learning Assistants  
Mrs J Bishop    
Miss V Ledger    
Mrs G Moore    
Miss N Naylor    
Mrs C Rimmer    
Mrs G Whittle    
Miss B Woodcock    

CURRICULUM TECHNICIANS
 
Mrs Y Davis  Science Technician  
Mr J Avery Science   
Miss J Brothers Technology  
Mr G Burrows Technology   
Miss H Duffy Senior Science  
Mr M Halliwell PE   
Mr J Mayer Technology   
Miss A Smith Expressive Arts  
MIDDAY SUPERVISORS
L Atherton R Williams  
     




Maths Mastery KS3